Followers 0
[…] The village court judge disagreed and concluded a fire chief has the authority to direct traffic at the scene of an emergency and can delegate this responsibility to subordinates. Hence the judge held the defendant violated VTL § 1102.

County court affirmed the decision and a judge of the New York State Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

Court Ruling

In order to render a decision, the Court of Appeals reviewed VTL § 1602 - the "emergency rule." Specifically, it states, "in the event of a fire or other emergency or to expedite traffic or to safeguard pedestrians or property ... [a] person empowered to regulate traffic at the scene may, to the extent authorized by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or administrative code provision adopted by local authorities with respect to highways within their corporate boundaries, direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter ... ."

"We have little difficulty in concluding that the 'emergency rule' authorizes a fire chief to direct traffic at the scene of an accident or fire,"  wrote Judge Albert M. Rosenblatt in the decision for the court.